Thursday, November 27, 2008

Happy Birthday!



Yeah I know, I really should say Happy Thanksgiving. I hope you have a wonderful day with family, friends, or quiet solitude-whatever you have going today make it terrific! Make sure to take the extra second to say thank you to all those who matter to you and let them know how special they are. Like to all of you, thank you for being the best blog friends a girl could ask for. I am very thankful for your friendship, encouragement, and humor!






But, for today I get a dual celebration. This day also happens to be the birthday of the most incredible man I know. Happy Birthday Prince Charming! Thank you for being my best friend, a compassionate husband, a gentle soul, a always unpredictable joker, and the love of my life. I cherish every moment I have been blessed with having you in my life and wish for you many, many more years of living life to the fullest.





I love you Prince Charming, forever and always!

PS Did I mention in the midst of all the Thanksgiving feast and preparation, I also had to make the most over the top carrot cake with cream cheese frosting you can imagine? Good thing I love him isn't it? HA!

4 comments:

Tara said...

Aw, what a heartfelt post!

Lynn@ The Vintage Nest said...

OMG...I love the photo of Prince charming on the rocking horse!! and how did I know you were a blonde? Great photo of you two Lisa!! Yep, at least I didn't hit the downed tree buy my very own Prince Charming tried to move the car and slid even closer to the tree....like inches from it. LOL...the car is still sitting in the field today. :) L

Nancy at ManicForMosaics said...

What a sweet post! Isn't it wonderful to have such a wonderful man in your life? I'll bet he'd say he's pretty luck with his choice of a mate too!

Thanks for the comments on my kitty post. We are so thankful that we have the three we ended up with. they are a JOY! Your Callaway is a beautiful cat.

Nancy at ManicForMosaics said...

Oh and BTW, you've been tagged. Lucky you! See my blog for instrux.

ManicForMosaics